Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Lu Ban Restaurant Co Ltd (T/A Lu Ban Restaurant) uses and protects any information that you share with The Lu Ban Restaurant Co Ltd (T/A Lu Ban Restaurant) when you use this website.

The Lu Ban Restaurant Co Ltd (T/A Lu Ban Restaurant) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
The Lu Ban Restaurant Co Ltd (T/A Lu Ban Restaurant) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 3 September 2019.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Birthday / birth date
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information to subscribers of our newsletter using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, if you subscribe to our newsletter we may contact you by email to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to third party websites to fulfill restaurant bookings. When using the ‘Book Now’ option, any subsequent personal information you share is covered by the privacy policy of the third party website. For restaurant bookings we use Open Table. See their privacy policy at  https://www.opentable.com/legal/privacy-policy. Once you leave our website via a link you should note that we have no control over the privacy policy of that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for an option to indicate whether you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@luban.org.uk, or using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails, or the ‘unsubscribe’ link on our website.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the General Manager, Lu Ban Restaurant, Cains Brewery Village, Stanhope Street, Liverpool
L8 5RE.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.